SSA held its Student Recognition Ceremony and Reception on June 2, 2016, hosted by Dean Neil Guterman and Associate Dean of Students Joe Edwards. Students were recognized for the following:


2016 Advocates' Forum

Advocates’ Forum is an academic journal that explores implications of clinical social work practice, social issues, administration, and public policies linked to the social work profession. The Editorial Board of Advocates’ Forum seeks to provide a medium through which SSA students can contribute to public thinking about social welfare and policy in theory and practice. Above all, Advocates’ Forum serves to encourage and facilitate an open, scholarly exchange of ideas among individuals working toward the shared goal of a more just and humane society.

Authors/Titles

Editors in Chief

Editorial Board

  • Jessica Cardott
  • Jessica Dargiel
  • Sarah Easton
  • Nora Frazin
  • Amanda N. Graham
  • Andrea Haidar
  • Ariel Hainline
  • Eva Huang
  • Brenda Kissane
  • Victoria Moreno
  • Tim Murakami
  • Nate Roter
  • Clariza Saint George
  • Jessica Smith
  • Claire Vincent
  • Nick Walker-Craig
  • Kathryn West  

Faculty Advisor

Return to top


Programs of Study

The following students are recognized for completing programs of study. Programs combine course work with a related field experience that connects theoretical learning with the development of competencies in a particular area of practice.

Advanced Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Counselor in Training Program

  • Mujtaba Ahmed
  • Marie Deaconu-Baylon
  • Katherine Greeley
  • Kristen Hernandez
  • Catherine Matteson
  • Lauren McCrary
  • Scott Pasko
  • Kathryn Richie
  • Claire Tobin

Family Support Program 

  • Demi Brancato
  • Constance Calice
  • Sonya Chaudhry
  • Rose Gallagher
  • Nancy Galvez 
  • Aliza Hirani
  • Theodora Koumoutsakis
  • Dominque Mikell
  • Julie-Anne Spatz
  • Jingru Tan 

Graduate Program in Health Administration and Policy

  • Jasmine Atwell
  • Olivia Blocker
  • Lisa Elliott
  • Katrina Gorman
  • Sherylene Heah
  • Bit Na Lee
  • Jared Reynolds
  • Joanna Varghese
  • Biyang Wang
  • Nicole Woodrick 

International Social Work

  • Miriam Hauser
  • Laura Hincapie
  • Sevil Kaymakcalan
  • Kevin Langson
  • Heghine Musayelyan 

Leadership in Community Schools Program

  • Andre Johnson
  • Candace Jones
  • Brianna Lawrence
  • Diana Lopez 

Older Adult Studies Program

  • Shefy Alexander
  • Lisa Andrews
  • Morna Brothers
  • Peter Fritch
  • Kirsten Harms
  • Elizabeth McConnell
  • Amelia Menton
  • Elenor Mulshine
  • Chioma Onyekwere
  • Melissa Petkovic
  • Sarah Spergel
  • Danielle Wolf
  • Hannah Zangwill 

Poverty and Inequality

  • Jordan Anderson
  • Zulmarie Bosques
  • Jessica Cardott
  • Kelly Goodwin
  • Chloe Gremaud
  • Tara Maguire
  • Colette Pezley
  • Christina Rosales
  • Jasmine Salas
  • Adriana Scurto 

School Social Work Program

  • Michelle Brown
  • Fiona Cary
  • Karen Crow
  • Catherine Curley
  • Yvonne Davis
  • Alisa de los Reyes
  • Clara Freeman
  • Kelly Graves
  • Nina Limbeck
  • Amy Phillips
  • Tamara Polingo
  • Kayla Poulos
  • Casey Reit
  • Shauna Stewart
  • Amanda Walker
  • Kara Zenni 

Violence Prevention

  • Luli Buxton
  • Anne Eckman
  • Madeline Friedman
  • Andrea Haidar
  • Kelin Hall
  • Hyunji Lee
  • Morgan Lyons
  • Paige Morehead
  • Megan Thompson 

Return to top


Endowed Scholarship Recipients

Edith Abbott Scholarship

  • Nicole Rea
  • Kathleen Valadez 

Charlotte F. Andress Scholarship

  • Miriam Hauser 

Jan Baum Memorial Scholarship

  • Mariah Balaban

Beryl Veta Beringer Scholarship

  • Christina Rosales

Sophonisba Preston Breckinridge Scholarship

  • Dominque Mikell

Elinor Nims Brink Fellowship

  • Bridgette Davis

  • Joanna Varghese

Jeanette T. Buckman Scholarship

  • Megan Thompson

Martha E. Burton Scholarship

  • Lisa Andrews
  • Christine Kregg 

Robert Cannon Scholarship

  • Jessica Cardott 

Charles and Juanita Chakerian Fellowship

  • Megham Freytag

Chicago School of Civics & Philanthropy Scholarship

  • Kristen Kennedy

Frank M. Clark Scholarship

  • Kayla Poulos

Helen Clauson Scholarship

  • Kelin Hall

  • Timothy Murakami

Colver Rosenberger Scholarship 

  • Sarah Cope

Elizabeth Susan Dixon Award Fund

  • Tessa McEwen

Alex and Miriam Elson Scholarship Fund

  • Catherine Curley

  • Alisa de los Reyes

Thomas W. Fetzer Scholarship

  • Nina Limbeck

David & Mary Winton Green Scholarship

  • Andrea Haidar

Josephine Schlenck Gumbiner Fellowship

  • Karen Crow

Sophia & Uno Hill Scholarship

  • Diana Lopez

Leila Houghteling Scholarship

  • Andre Johnson

  • Patricia McDaniel

  • Heghine Musayelyan

  • Colette Pezley

Jeanne Jewett Scholarship

  • Sarah Spergel

William S. & Doris Jean Keller Family Scholarship

  • Demi Brancato

Legacy Fund for Student Scholarship

  • Jordan Anderson

  • Luli Buxton

  • Brian Casey

  • Anne Eckman

Gregory Lilly Endowed Scholarship

  • Madeline Friedman

Anita J. Mackey Minority Merit Scholarship

  • Arthur Shanks

Lorraine Madsen Scholarship

  • Kristen Hernandez

  • Scott Pasko

Jeanne C. Marsh Scholarship

  • Megan Melloy

Sarabelle McCleery Scholarship

  • Catherine Matteson

Winifred McLaughlin Scholarship

  • Laura Linner

Jane Mullenbach Moore Scholarship

  • Morna Brothers

Robert Newberger Scholarship

  • Su-Mai Lin

Patricia McKnew Nielsen Scholarship

  • Anne Boyd

  • Alexa Frenn

  • Nancy Galvez

  • Elizabeth Sanchez

Alice S. Peterson Scholarship

  • Katherine D’Aunno

Alice M. Pickard Minority Scholarship

  • Jasmine Atwell

Susan & Edward Rosenson Expendable Fellowship

Judith S. Rudolph Scholarship

  • Fátima Avellán

  • Constance Calice

Mary C. Siemer Scholarship

  • Claire Vincent

Olive K. Sloane Scholarship

  • Madeline Lee

Anna R. & Mitchell Spellberg Scholarship

  • Sonya Chaudhry

  • Shannon Lindstedt

Catherine Brooks Strow Scholarship

  • Paul Robinson

Dorothy H. Sullivan Scholarship

  • Megan Sieberg

  • Hannah Zangwill

Yuji Suzuki Scholarship

Kate Teskey Scholarship

  • Amrita Bamrah
  • Gregory Erickson
  • Peter Fritch
  • Jeanette Lee
  • Judith Phinney

Dorothea Bishop Tucker Scholarship

  • Anne Reynolds

Vitale Family Scholarship

Wilma Walker Memorial Scholarship

  • Laura Gaudette
  • Morgan Lyons

Marquis E. Wallace Scholarship

  • Eleni Gaveras

Forrest H. Whitney Scholarship

  • Marie Deaconu-Baylon

Rita Cohen Williams Scholarship

  • Tamara Polingo

Lillian Unks & William Burr Woodward Scholarship

  • Kirsten Harms 

Return to top


Fellowship Recipients

Center for Leadership and Involvement Campus Life and Leadership Award

  • Casey Anthony
Center for Leadership and Involvement Rise Up Award
  • Alisa de los Reyes 
Children’s Corps Fellowship: New York City
  • Sonya Chaudhry
Council on Social Work Education Minority Fellowship
  • Arthur Shanks
  • Xochitl Sandoval
  • Yvonne Cardenas
  • Stephanie Chiri
  • Sameena Azhar
 
Doris Duke Dissertation Fellowship for the Promotion of Child Well-Being
  • Nathanael Okpych
 
Education Pioneers Fellows
  • Candace Jones
  • Peter Fritch
  • Hannah Zangwill
 
Erickson Health Care Administration Fellows
  • Lisa Elliott
  • Hannah Rosenblatt
  • Joanna Varghese
 
Fulbright US Student Program English Teaching Assistantship
  • Nancy Vue
 
Fulbright US Student Program Fellowship
 
Group Advancement for the Advancement of Doctoral Education in Social Work (GADE): Social Work Research
  • Nathanael Okpych
 
HI Chicago Explore The World Scholarship
  • Amelia Menton
 
Hispanic Scholarship Foundation
  • Catherine Curley
 
International House Residential Fellow
 
The Kott Gerontology Institute
  • Peter Fritch
  • Sarah Spergel
  • Hannah Zangwall
 
Luys Foundation Fellowship: President of Armenia
  • Heghine Musalyelan
 
National Academy of Education/Spencer Foundation Dissertation Fellowship
  • Nathanael Okpych
 
Point Foundation Scholarship
  • Bridgette Davis
 
The Albert Schweitzer Fellowship
 
Stoneleigh Emerging Leader Fellowship
  • Dominque Mikell
 
University of Chicago Human Rights Internship
  • Halimo Abdulkarim
  • Miriam Hauser
  • Sevil Kaymakcalan
  • Nina Limbeck
  • Laura Linner
  • Elisabeth McConnell
  • Rachel Schmidt
 
Urban Affairs Association, Alma H. Young Emerging Scholar Award
  • Amy Khare

Return to top


SSA's Alumni Association African American Alumni Committee Awards

  • Jasmine Atwell

  • Shanta Harrington

  • Janita Harris

  • Heather Jones

  • Brianna Lawrence

Return to top


Excellence in Field Education Awards

  • Candace Jones
  • Anthony Wright

Return to top


Wilma Walker Honor Award Recipient

  • Alejandro Monroy-Velez

Return to top

Related Links